Product recall: Do not eat these contaminated and dangerous ground beef!

Ground beef is used in many dishes. This product widely sold in supermarkets. However, the government side Rappel Conso warned consumers about certain batches of minced steaks. The product recall is dated Monday, September 5, 2022. These would contain Salmonella, an enterobacterium harmful to humans. Before you buy ground beef for your next recipe, read the following lines.

Product recall: what is Salmonella?

Salmonella is an enterobacterium responsible for the disease called salmonellosis. Depending on the type of bacteria, it can lead to diseases that are dangerous to the health of those who eat it.

The bacterium can cause diseases such as typhoid as well as paratyphoid. But it also causes typhoid or paratyphoid. The bacteria can occur in isolated environments or collective such as TIAC (or collective food poisoning).

Pollution due to these bacteria is quite frequent during the summer period. This is the reason for the multiplication of observed cases often occurs in June and August.

What is the affected product?

Recall of the product relates to minced meat or minced steaks. They are sold in pairs and weigh 125g each, in protected atmosphere or vacuum packaging.

These latter were marketed since 30 August 2022 in four departments. These are in particular: Ardèche, Gard, Hérault and Lozère.

The relevant references are:

  • Batches 01302607 and 01302612, whose use-by date was planned for 6 September 2022.
  • Batches 01303946 and 01303945, whose use-by date was scheduled for 8 September 2022.

What if you have already purchased the product?

You bought minced meat and ground beef affected by the product recall? Reminder Conso advises against its consumption. The site insists that the product should no longer be used in any way. He advises to destroy this one. But you can also bring them back to the points of sale designated to collect them as part of the product recall.

If you choose the last solution, be aware of it you can get a refund on your purchase. To do this, do not forget to report it before the end of the recall procedure scheduled for Wednesday, October 5, 2022. After this date, you will no longer be able to obtain compensation. If you have complaints about the product, you can always call the number 04 66 32 00 82.

After handling the product, certain movements must be adopted to ensure that Salmonella does not spread. To do this, it is enough to follow the rules of hygiene and sanitation. Always wash your hands properly. If you think you have contracted the disease, don’t cook other people’s meals.

Source: Pexels

Product recall: Salmonella symptoms to watch out for

That most common symptoms of Salmonella is caused by food poisoning. These generally appear from 6 hours to 72 hours after consuming the food in question.

According to Rappel Conso, the signs translate to:

  • Fever,
  • Headache,
  • Gastrointestinal disorders (vomiting, diarrhea)

The mentioned symptoms can be more or less dangerous in weak people. This is the case, for example, with young children, the elderly, pregnant women and immunocompromised subjects.

But these people may be more protected considering the typhoid vaccine. From the age of 2, a child can already be vaccinated. In addition, this vaccine is recommended by the Committee for Travel and Import Diseases and the High Council for Public Health (CMVI-HCSP) for travel to certain countries.

It protects in 50 to 80% of cases. This is why experts state that the vaccine “does not replace precautions with water and food”.

People who show symptoms of Salmonella after consuming the recalled product must see a doctor. On the other hand, some people do not show symptoms even after consuming the ground meat or ground beef covered by the product recall. According to the Rappel Conso website:

“If there are no symptoms within 7 days of consuming the affected products, there is no need to worry and consult a doctor. »

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.